Local Election Results

November 7, 2017
updated at 11:40am, to show the Russ Gerow victory
 

HORNELL, NY – Mayors Race:
John Buckley 1,060
Joseph J. Duffy 97
John Lewis N) 812
Write-in 1 0.05%
Total 1,970 100.00%

9th Ward    183 Shinebarger  110 Nasca
4th Ward 141 Argentieri 56 McCumiskey
5th Ward    134 Warner    118 Greeley

In the uncontested races in Hornell, here’s how it came out:
1st ward Democrat Melissa Ponticello – 85 votes
2nd ward Democrat Jeff Brown – 164 votes
3rd ward Republican Joe McKay – 129 votes
6th ward Republican Jessica Cleveland – 148 votes
7th ward Democrat Fred Lehman – 110 votes
8th ward Republican Jim Bassage – 129 votes
10th ward Democrat John Carbone – 164 votes

in Canisteo, there were two town board races –
Gerald Stewart – 430 votes
Bruce Jamison – 366 votes

HORNELLSVILLE, NY – Town Supervisors Race:
Dan Broughton – 774
write in – 31

Hornellsville Town Board:
Ron Kennell – 717
(out of 1,047 ballots)
We don’t have the results yet for Oakes or Pieklo)

Hornellsville Town Clerk:
Sharon Ames – 582
Jessica LaFrance – 407

HARTSVILLE, NY – Hartsville Supervisors Race:
John Bowles – 133
Duane Howe – 106

Town Council races: (three seats were up this time)
(The winners were Randy Amidon and Rodney Caward)

Randy Amidon – 154 (won a 4 year term)
Russ Gerow – 137 (won a 4 year term)
Rodney Caward – 155 (won a 2 year term, he’s finishing out the McEvoy term)

Gerry Bush – 97
Larry Newhart – 89
Maddie Parini – 86

Hartsville Highway Superintendent:
Buddy Gettman – 138
Darwin Miles – 109

Hartsville Town Justice Race:
Katherine Burdick – 151
Stuart Perks – 85

Hartsville Town Clerk Race:
Vivian Woodworth – 120
Kay Miles – 105
Catherine Smith – 24

SURROGATE COURT JUDGE (10 Year Term) (Vote for 1)
Ballots: 448
Patrick McAllister (REP) 255 59.03%
Chauncey J. Watches (CON, IND, REF) 177 40.97%

CORONER (4 Year Term) (Vote for 2)
Robert E. Cole (REP) 364 54.65%
Brian P. May (REP) 302 45.35%
Write-in 0 0.00%
Total 666

COUNTY AND FAMILY COURT JUDGE (10 Year Term) (Vote for 1)
Ballots: 448Ru
Philip J. Roche (REP) 360 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%
Total 360

ALMOND, NY
SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Almond: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 399
Dawn A. Wildrick Cole (REP) 323 99.69%
Write-in 1 0.31%
Total 324 100.00%

TOWN CLERK/ TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Almond: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 399

Write-in 125 100.00%
Total 125 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Almond: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 399
Teresa L. Jaycox (REP) 349 99.15%
Write-in 3 0.85%
Total 352 100.00%

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Town of Almond: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 399
Bryan Snyder (REP) 297 49.01%
Jo-Anne Freeland (REP) 305 50.33%
Write-in 4 0.66%
Total 606 100.00%

COUNCILMAN (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Almond: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 399
Daniel Hegarty (REP) 314 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%
Total 314 100.00%

ALFRED, NY

SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Alfred: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 545
Daniel D. Acton Jr. (REP) 417 98.82%
Write-in 5 1.18%
Total 422 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Alfred: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 545
Wende Bush (REP) 394 98.50%
Write-in 6 1.50%
Total 400 100.00%

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Town of Alfred: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 545
Chris Romanchock (DEM) 256 28.32%
William Cleveland (REP) 323 35.73%
Matthew F. Snyder (REP) 321 35.51%
Write-in 4 0.44%
Total 904 100.00%

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

Town of Alfred: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 545
John Billings (REP) 181 41.80%
Write-in 252 58.20%
Total 433 100.00%

(Remember, the county board of elections says that all numbers are still unofficial at this point)