Local Races in the Upcoming Tuesday Election

November 1, 2015
 
 

STEUBEN COUNTY, NY – Elections are on Tuesday, November 3.
 
Below is a list of local races:
 
HORNELL CITY
City Chamberlain Michele L. Smith (DEM)
City Alderman Ward 1 Melissa M. Ponticello (DEM) City Alderman Ward 2 Jeffrey L. Brown (DEM) City Aldermen Ward 3 Joseph McKay(REP, CON, IND) City Aldermen Ward 4 Norman J. McCumiskey (REP, CON, IND) City Alderman Ward 5 Joseph D. Foreman (DEM) City Alderman Ward 6 Barry Young (DEM), Jessica Cleveland (REP, CON, IND) City Alderman Ward 7 Frederick J. Lehman (DEM) City Aldermen Ward 8 James M. Bassage, Sr. (REP, CON, IND) City Aldermen Ward 9 John J. Buckley (REP, CON, IND) City Alderman Ward 10 John A. Carbone, Jr. (DEM)
 
TOWN OF CANISTEO
Town Supervisor Steven Weed (REP)
Town Clerk Lee Ann Dickey (REP)
Councilman John R. Peisher (DEM), Larry D. Stephens (Common Sense) Councilman Walter (Wally) Wade (REP) Superintendent of Highways Carlton D. Howland (REP)
 
TOWN OF FREMONT
Town Supervisor Robert S. Osborn (REP)
Town Clerk Norma J. Kilbury (REP)
Town Justice Betsey Farley (REP)
Councilman William R. Phelps, Sr. (REP)
Councilman Michael L. Whiteman (REP)
Superintendent of Highways Lee A. Pyer (DEM, CON)
 
TOWN OF HARTSVILLE
Town Supervisor Michael Muhleisen (DEM, Fiscal Responsibility), Michael D. Palmer (REP, New Crew) Town Clerk Stuart Perks (Dem, People), Lisa S. Hamilton (REP, New Crew) Councilman Ronald P. Amidon (REP, New Crew), Duane M. Howe (Winning Circle) Councilman David J. McEvoy (REP, People), Kevin M. Flaitz (CON, New Crew) Superintendent of Highways Ian S. Henderson (REP, Deeds Not Words), Thomas E. DeWall (Have A Choice)
 
TOWN OF HORNELLSVILLE
Town Supervisor Kenneth E. Isaman (REP)
Town Clerk Sheryl J. Isaman (REP)
Town Justice Mark G. Mahoney (DEM), Richard Scavo (REP) Town Justice Eric Buisch (REP) Councilman Robert F. Mauro (DEM) Councilman James J. Giglio (REP) Superintendent of Highways Jason R. Emo (DEM, REP) Tax Collector Sharon G. Ames (REP)
 
TOWN OF HOWARD
Town Supervisor Donald F. Evia (REP)
Town Clerk Loreen A. Karr (REP)
Councilman Sonya A. Ellison (DEM, For The People), Andrew P. Dgien (REP) Councilman Robert C. Palmer (REP)
 
TOWN OF TROUPSBURG
Town Supervisor David W. Newberry (REP, CON) Town Clerk Paula M. LeBarron (REP) Councilman Kenneth A. LeCrone, Jr. (REP) Councilman Erick Potter (REP) Superintendent of Highways Ronald D. Button (REP) Tax Collector Victoria McDonough (Have A Heart)