Hornell Water Update – November 5 – 9:54am

November 5, 2021

CITY OF HORNELL WATER UPDATE 11/5/21 am.

A mechanical failure at the Water Filtration Plant Wednesday caused turbidity levels or Nephelometric Turbidity Units (NTUs) to rise above current acceptable NYS Department of Health guidelines. Turbidity levels or NTUs have now been restored to within acceptable NYSDOH guidelines.

The New York State Department of Health requires two consecutive days of water samples to be analyzed and found negative for coliform before the boil water advisory can be lifted. Each test takes 24 hours to complete, this testing began Thursday afternoon and will continue today with final results expected Saturday afternoon. If both samples are found negative for coliform the boil water advisory will be lifted and all residents will be notified.

Upon notification from the Department of Health that the boil water advisory can be lifted, the City of Hornell will notify residents via a Code Red Emergency Alert call, the information will be posted on the City of Hornell Facebook page, the City of Hornell website and a media release will be sent to local media outlets.

Anyone who is not currently receiving Code Red Emergency Alerts from the City of Hornell can sign up for the Code Red Emergency Alert System by clicking the following link. https://public.coderedweb.com/CNE/en-US/207672C9393A
We apologize for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience as we work to resolve this matter.