Hornell Water Update

CITY OF HORNELL WATER UPDATE 11/4/21

A mechanical failure at the Water Filtration Plant yesterday caused turbidity levels or Nephelometric Turbidity Units (NTUs) to rise above current acceptable NYS Department of Health guidelines. Turbidity levels or NTUs have now been restored to within acceptable NYSDOH guidelines.

The New York State Department of Health requires two consecutive days of water samples, to be analyzed and found negative for coliform before the boil water advisory can be lifted. This testing is scheduled to begin this afternoon, with testing to be completed today, tomorrow and Saturday; if all samples are found negative for coliform the boil water advisory will be lifted and all residents will be notified.

Upon notification that the boil water advisory can be lifted residents will be notified via a Code Red Emergency Alert call, the information will be posted on the City of Hornell Facebook page, the City of Hornell website and a media release will be sent to local media outlets.

Anyone who is not currently receiving Code Red Emergency Alerts from the City of Hornell can sign up for the Code Red Emergency Alert System at the bottom of the City of Hornell Website cityofhornell.com under quick links, Code Red Enrollment.

We apologize for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience as we work to resolve this matter.

If you have any questions please contact Mitchell Cornish, Superintendent of Public Works at 607-324-7421.