Jessica Cleveland Re-appointed Deputy Mayor – 11 Resolutions Passed Monday Night

January 21st, 2020

HORNELL, NY – The Hornell Common Council designated itself las evening to serve as lead agency to coordinate the environmental review (SEQR) of the Rockland Silk Mill by Park Grove Realty located at 18 N. Main Street.  The council has determined that an Environmental Impact Statement will not be required, but an Environmental Management Plan will be required to monitor the soil and groundwater during the project construction.

The Council also voted to support the Hornell IDA’s desire to apply for funds for redeveloping property on Shawmut Drive. The Southern Tier Regional Economic Development Council provides funding opportunities for projects that increases the Southern Tier Region’s capacity to attract and support business development by lowering the cost of site and business development through the “Infrastructure Fund for Shovel Ready Sites Program”.

Also the following appointments/re-appointments were made Monday night:

Jessica Cleveland re-appointed as deputy mayor.

Re-appointment of Mayor John Buckley, to the Steuben County Land Bank Corporation for a term of two years commencing on January 1, 2020 and expiring on December 31, 2021.

Joseph Pelych reappointed as City Attorney for the City of Hornell for a two-year term commencing Feb. 1, 2020, and expiring Jan. 31, 2022.

Melissa Logan re-appointed to a two year term to the Hornell City Clerk position effective February 1, 2020 thru January 31, 2022.

David Parmley re-appointed as Commissioner of Public Safety for a two-year term, commencing Feb. 1, 2020 and expiring Jan. 31, 2022.

Scott Richardson appointed as Commissioner of Public Safety for a two-year term, commencing February 1, 2020 and expiring Jan. 31, 2022.

Joseph Liberto appointed as Commissioner of Public Works for a two-year term, commencing Feb. 1, 2020, and expiring Jan. 31, 2022.

Jared Zigenfus re-appointed as Commissioner of Public Works for a two-year term, commencing Feb. 1, 2020, and expiring Jan. 31, 2022.

Re-appointment of Patricia Moore to the Library Board of Directors for a three-year term beginning Feb. 1, 2020, and expiring Jan. 31, 2023.